State Tournaments
2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009,

2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

2020

* indicates Regional Champion and seeded wrestler at State
 


2020 State Tournament

*
Frankie Sanchez (106) - 2nd Place
WTF2 15-0 vs Geno Gallegos, Fruita Monument
WD 6-5 vs Vincent Cabral, Pomona
WD 10-4 vs Ane'e Vigil, Prarie View
LD 2-4 vs Derek Glenn, Cherokee Trail


* Joe Renner (182) - 2nd Place
WBF2 vs Matthew Soderborg, Cherry Creek
WBD 8-4 vs Matt Kinerson, Rocky Mountain
WBF2 vs Grady Funk, Legacy
LD 13-8 vs Jack Forbes, Columbine


Sonny Quintana (126)
- 5th Place
WBF3 vs Jaden Coleman, Poudre
WD 11-9 vs Carsen Trujillo, Arapahoe
LTF1 vs Vince Cornella, Monarch
LTF2 1-17 vs Max Black, Douglas County
WBF1 vs Spencer Bowman, Rocky Mountain


Alex Santillan (132)
- 6th Place
WTF2 17-2 vs Kaeden Rasmussen, Legacy
LD 6-8 vs Max Franz, Cherry Creek
WMD 8-0 vs Jace Long, Adams City
WD 10-6 vs Travis Guzman, Horizon
LD 4-9 vs Victor Madrid, Douglas County
LD 2-4 OT vs Max Franz, Cherry Creek


Sean Arnett (113)
LMD 3-16 vs Dillon Roman, Monarch
LMD 0-8 vs Alias Quinones, Eaglecrest


Dane Abeyta (152)
LMD 8-17 vs Hudson Cropp, Fort Collins
WBF3 vs Jay Blaise, Arapahoe
LBF2 vs Dallas Porter, Arvada West


Cayden Bird (285)
LBF2 vs Christian Buchholz, Pomona
WBF3 vs Kaiden Parrish, Valor Christian
LD 0-4 vs Diego Paredes, Thornton
 

2019 State Tournament

Pomona 166.5, Ponderosa 103.5, Grand Junction 88, Grandview 84, Douglas County 68.5

Grandview finished in 4th Place with 84 points and for the fourth season in a row finished in the top eight in the team standings.

*
Fabian Santillan (138) - Champion
WTF3 4:21 17-1 vs Angel Alvidrez, Northglenn
WBF1 0:55 vs Brayden Roman, Pine Creek
WTF2 3:19 16-1 vs Kade Syddall, Legend

WMD 11-2 vs Joshua Deaguero, Adams City

Alejandro Santillan (126) - 4th Place
WMD 15-1 vs Noah Fitzgerald, Castle View
WD 11-4 vs Dean Noble, Poudre
LD 1-4 vs Wyatt Yapoujian, Pomona
WD 2-1 vs Taylor Vasquez, Fountain Ft Carson
LD 7-8 vs Dean Noble, Poudre

Dylan Ranieri (145) - 5th Place
WBF2 2:26 vs Cameron Klein, Chaparral
WBF1 1:17 vs Jack Howell, Valor Christian
LD 4-6 vs Austin McFadden, Prairie View
LD 4-5 vs Tyler MacCagnan, Eaglecrest
WMD 9-1 vs Jack Howell, Valor Christian

* Joe Renner (195) - 5th Place
WBF1 0:38 vs Samuel Bruno, Pomona
WBF1 1:18 vs Jack Smith, Castle View
LD 4-6 vs Keegan Bailey, Fruita Monument
LD 1-4 vs Elijah Olson, Arvada West
WBF2 2:42 vs Charlie Fetterly, Arapahoe

Frankie Sanchez (106)
LD 4-5 vs Ronnie Ortiz, Mountain Range
WBF2 2:00 vs Tony Garcia Lopez, Poudre
LBF2 2:31 vs Elijah Olguin, Pomona

Matthew Frye (145)
WBF1 0:42 vs Jace Graves, Pine Creek
LD 6-8 vs Antonio Segura, Regis Jesuit
WBF2 2:37 vs Ben Smith, Fruita Monument

LD 3-10 vs Colton Frost-Bryant, Ralston Valley

* Brice Hartzheim (170)
WBF1 1:59 vs Vance Betts, Mountain Vista
LMD 5-16  vs Jay Skalecki, Grand Junction
LBF2 2:48 vs Jason Bynarowicz, Legacy

Isaac Smith (182)

 LBF1 0:50 vs Franklin Cruz, Pomona
LD 6-12 vs Kenny Fenton, Mountain Range

Angelo Falise (220)

 LBF2 3:41 vs Osman Yigit Topuz, Eaglecrest
LBF3 3:25 vs Thomas Cherrington, Westminster
 

2018 State Tournament
Grandview ended the tournament in 6th Place with 98 points and for the third season in a row finished in the top eight in the team standings.

*
Fabian Santillan (126) - Champion
WTF 16-0 2:53 vs Adin Weaver, Mountain Vista
WMD 10-2 vs Anthony Gallegos, Pomona
WD 9-6 vs Angel Flores, Coronado

WD 4-1 vs Nicholas Gonzales, Adams City

Alejandro Santillan (113) -
3rd Place
WBF 5:06 vs Hunter Carr, Mountain Range
WD 3-0 vs Ryan Kuykendall, Monarch
LD 1-6 vs Dawson Collins, Grand Junction
WD 4-2 vs Dylan Kruse, Arvada West
WD 6-1 vs Grant Bradley, Overland

Giovanni Federico (120) -
3rd Place
WBF2 2:29 vs Aaron Fuller, Chatfield
WD 9-2 vs Justin McCoy, Brighton
LBF3 4:40 vs Justin Pacheco, Pomona
WTF 15-0 2:40 vs Jordan Griego, Adams City
WD 6-2 vs Noah Vigil, Northglenn

Joe Renner (195) -
4th Place
WMD 11-0 vs Cade Lopez, Grand Junction
LD 8-15 vs Alec Hargreaves, Rocky Mountain
WD 3-1 vs Keaton Adams, Doherty
WD 4-2 vs Cole Yung, Poudre
WD 9-4 vs Bryant Walker, Broomfield
LBF1 1:36 vs Keegan Bailey, Fruita Monument

* Dylan Ranieri (145) - 5th Place
WBF2 2:24 vs Cody Ginther, Fossil Ridge
LBF1 1:01 vs Tate Martinez, Pomona
WBF2 2:01 vs Lance Royal, Bear Creek
WD 6-5 vs Tony Llamido, Doherty
LBF1 0:47 vs KJ Kearns, Coronado
WBF2 3:10 vs Tate Martinez, Rocky Mountain

Matt Frye (138)
LMD 0-14 vs Johnny Lopez, Coronado
WMD 19-8 vs Khalid Peters, Fountain Fort Carson
LMD 17-6 vs Maverick Keigher, Doherty


Grady Colgan (152)
LD 0-5 vs Austin McFadden, Prairie View
WD 4-0 vs Neil David, Rocky Mountain
WBF3 4:15 vs Christian Lofton, Broomfield
LD 5-6 vs Zach Szostak, Doherty

Brice Hartzheim (170)
WBF3 4:31 vs Brock Bernall, Pomona
LD 5-8 vs Jay Skalecki, Grand Junction
LD 5-9 vs Nate Pritchard, Monarch

Will Wikowski (220)

 LBF3 4:41 vs Doug Mills, Pomona
WBF1 1:46 vs Adam Lynch, Legacy
LBF2 3:53 vs Micah Smith, Douglas County

Giovanny Beague (285)

 LD 4-9 vs Brandon Hodge, Pomona
LBF2 3:15 vs Hayden Still, Lakewood

 


2017 State Tournament
Grandview ended the tournament in 7th Place with 77 points and back to back top ten finishes in the team standings. 

Gabe Baumgartner (285) - Champion
 WBF2 3:26 vs Dominic Montoya, Cherry Creek
WBF3 5:37 vs David Nuriyav, Castle View
WD 7-1 vs Hayden Still, Lakewood
WD 4-2 SV1 vs Tanner Aitken, Brighton


* Tyler Ross (182) - 3rd Place
WBF2 3:00 vs Ruslan Nuriyev, Castle View
WBF3 5:17 vs Alec Hargreaves, Rocky Mountain
LD 2-4 vs Jimmy Weaver, Coronado
WD 2-0 vs Jack Huber, Thunderridge
WD 4-1 vs Uriah Vigil, Pomona


Giovanni Federico (113) -
6th Place
WD 6-0 vs Christian Deherrera, Rocky Mountain
Inj Def 2:51 vs Stephen Dabelko, Coronado
WD 8-1 vs Bo Cole, Cherry Creek
WD 8-3 vs Angelo Guillen, Grand Junction
Inj Def 2:51 vs Adrian Marquez, Castle View
LD 4-6 vs Noah Vigil, Adams City


Armando Santillan (132) -
6th Place
LD 1-3 vs Brody Lamb, Poudre
WBF 2:27 vs Roger Meyer, Mountain Vista
WTF 15-0 4:46 vs Austin McFadden, Prairie View

WTF 17-2 4:57 vs Mitch Mueller, Legacy
LD 8-10 OT vs Maverick Keigher
LD 7-11 vs Brody Lamb, Poudre


Dylan Ranieri (138) -
6th Place
LBF2 3:47 vs Jacob Greenwood, Poudre
WBF2 2:53 vs Tyler MacCagnan, Eaglecrest
WBF2 2:04 vs Blake Thomas, Gateway
WBF1 1:59 vs Estevan Maldonado, Arvada West
LBF2 3:54 vs Parker McQuade, Monarch
LMD 2-12 vs Joshua Deaguero, Adams City


Shem Brown (145)
LMD 0-11 vs Parker Benekas, Ponderosa
LMD 0-14 vs Bode Marvel, Arvada West



Grady Colgan (152)
LD 4-8 vs Preston Renner, Broomfield
WD 7-5 vs Daniel Turco, Ponderosa
LD 4-9 vs Ethan Blake, Legend


* Robert Woods (195)
WD 4-2 vs Tyler Duff, Heritage
LD 2-3 OT3 vs Brendon Woolsey, Prairie View
WD 6-4 vs Doug Mills, Pomona
LD 0-3 vs Kaelin Chin, Overland
 

2016 State Tournament

Grandview finished in 8th Place with 63 points.

This was the Wolves first top ten finish since 2008 and the fifth top ten finish.

Josh Vigil-Harrison (285)
- 3rd Place
WD 4-1 vs Ryan Campbell, Smoky Hill
LD 1-2
vs Forrest Lalaguna, Centaurus
WBF1 vs Richard Huff, Palmer
WBF2 vs Kyle Dix, Pomona
WBF2 vs Tui Faamausili, Legacy
WBF2 vs Mason Watt, Broomfield

Fabian Santillan (113)
- 4th Place
WD 8-3 vs Josh Nira, Rocky Mountain
WD 8-7
vs Andrez Martinez, Grand Junction Central
LD 5-7 vs Fabian Gutierrez, Adams City
WD 4-0 vs Justin Pacheco, Pomona
LBF2 vs Cody Fatzinger, Arvada West

Tanner Patterson (138)
- 4th Place
WBF1 vs Jeremy Latham, Grand Junction
LTF 6-21 vs Dre-Son Scruggs, Palmer
WD 6-2 vs Caleb Strahan, Legacy
WBF1 vs Gunner Anderson, Rocky Mountain
WD 7-6 vs Dylan Wood, Ralston Valley
LD 3-8 vs Dre-Son Scruggs, Palmer

Giovanni Federico (106)
LMD 0-11
vs Rudy Sanchez, Adams City
WD 9-3 vs Jacob McClaskey, Grand Junction Central
WMD 10-2 vs Axel Pacheco, Aurora Central
LD 0-3 vs Devan Cogil, Legacy

Xavier Cardenas (120)
WMD 15-2
vs Trent Blazon, Legacy
LD 3-9 vs Jordan Martinez, Pine Creek
LD 6-9 vs Collin Metzgar, Doherty


Ben Ehrhard (126)
LBF2
vs Owen Lamb, Poudre
LD 9-10 vs Parker McQuade, Monarch


Tyler Ross (160)
LD 2-5
vs Xavier Vasquez, Greeley West
WBF2 vs Brennan Ratcliff, Bear Creek
WD 3-2 vs Earl C Manzanares, Chatfield
LD 5-8 vs Jared Todd, Heritage


Matt Little (170)

LBF2 vs Seth Latham, Grand Junction
LMD 2-16 vs Garret McCullar, Poudre


Gabe Baumgartner (220)
WBF3 vs Tadeo Villavicencio, Doherty
LD 2-3 OT vs Noah Dohm, Broomfield
WD 6-3 vs Weston Mayer, Poudre
LD 1-2 OT vs Tanner Aitken, Brighton


2015 State Tournament

The Wolves finished in 19th place with 27 points.

Josh Vigil-Harrison (285) - 3rd Place
WD 9-3 vs Ian Scott, Monarch
LBF1
vs Dane Drimmer, Chaparral
WBF3 vs Oreva Koka, Cherokee Trail
WD 8-7 vs Drew Strong, Lakewood
WBF2 vs Forrest Lalaguna, Centaurus
WBF2 vs Clayton Voytilla, Fruita Monument

Seth Brown (145) - 6th Place
WD 4-2 vs Brandon Billips, Pomona
WD 4-2
vs Camden Roach, Chaparral
LMD 1-13 vs Jimmy Rothwell, Arvada West
LMD 2-11 vs Josiah Rider, Grand Junction
LD 1-4 vs AJ Curtis, Cherry Creek

* Xavier Cardenas (126)
LD 6-8
vs Adam Aguilar, Legacy
WD 4-2 vs Jonnathan Quijada, Aurora Central
LD 5-7 vs Logan Hammarmeister, Doherty

Armando Santillan (132)
LMD 2-15
vs John Daniel, Arapahoe
LD 6-10 vs Caden Feenstra, Monarch


2014 State Tournament

The Wolves finish in 37th Place with 7 points at the State Tournament.

Angelo Federico (106)
LMD 5-13 vs Owen Lamb, Poudre
LD 6-9 vs Jacob Espinosa, Abraham Lincoln

Xavier Cardenas (113)
LBF1 vs Maurisio Garcia, Northglenn
WSV1
vs Seth Sanchez, Abraham Lincoln
WBF1 vs
Timmy Romero, Mountain Range
LD1-3 vs Kohlby Wells, Grand Junction

Seth Brown (138)
Injury Default

Josh Vigil-Harrison (285)
LBF3 vs Dorean Gonzales, Lakewood
WBF1
vs Clayton Morgan, Rocky Mountain
LD 9-14  vs Jerell Nettles, Montbello


2013 State Tournament

Grandview finished the State tournament in 23rd place with 28 points. <more>

Jordan Brown (160) - 4th Place
WBF2
vs Khyre Burns, Denver East
LMD 4-14 vs Archie Colgan, Pomona
WD 7-0
vs Jalen Reyes, Cherokee Trail
WD SV-1 13-8 vs Dalton Wadkins, Brighton
WD 6-1
vs Tanner Olson, Ponderosa
LMD 1-11 vs Connor Casady, Legacy

Josh Vigil-Harrison (285)
- 6th Place
WBF1 vs Joe Hunsaker, Castle View
LBF1 vs Austin Waterman, Greeley West
WD 4-1
vs Mitch Chism, Pomona
WD 6-2  vs Anthony Childs, Overland
LBF2
vs Mike Howshar, Eaglecrest
LBF1 vs Jorge Rodriguez, Mountain Range

* Xavier Cardenas (113)
WBF3 vs Sergio Marquez, Gateway
LBF2
vs Maurisio Garcia, Northglenn
LBF2 vs Logan Newman, Rocky Mountain


Jaime Cardenas (132)
LMD 2-10 vs Shederick Boyd, Greeley West
WD 7-3
vs Clayton Muller, Fruita Monument
LD 3-8 vs Jake Thayer, Chatfield


2012 State Tournament

The Wolves finish in 40th Place with 10 points at the State Tournament.

Sean Burroughs (152) - 5th Place
WD 4-3 vs Ryan Pellow, Palmer
LD 4-9 vs Sam Kreimier, Loveland
WD 5-3 vs Anthony Martin-Walker, Fountain Fort Carson
WD 8-2 vs Derick Padilla, Rocky Mountain
LD 2-4 vs Alex Smith, Pine Creek
WD 4-3 vs Willy Holdren, Grand Junction Central

Jordan McVicker (113)
LD 0-6 vs Eric Yamaguchi, Brighton
WD 3-2 vs Kris Thomsen, Heritage
LMD 2-15 vs Josh Rosales, Pomona

Tony Mendieta (126)
LTF 1-18 vs Emilio Martinez, Greeley West
LBF2 vs Layth Dieyleh, Thomas Jefferson


2011 State Tournament

The Wolves finish in 21st Place with 23.5 points at the State Tournament.

Josh Federico (103)
- 4th Place
WTF 17-0 vs Mitch Finesilver, Cherry Creek
LD 2-9 vs Clayton Vickers, Arvada West
WTF 16-1 vs Adam Thomas, Centaurus
WTF 17-1 vs Ian Konrad, Fruita Monument
WMD 8-0 vs Kyndall Rutz, Thunder Ridge
LBF2 vs Raul Ortega, Brighton

Eric Ruoff
(112)
LD 2-3 vs Dylan Bull, Mountain Vista
LD 1-6 vs John Becker, Prairie View

Tony Mendieta
(119)
LMD 7-16 vs Emilio Martinez, Greeley West
WD 9-6 vs Michael Vigil, Chatfield
LMD 2-12 vs Anthony Lozano, Poudre

* Sean Burroughs (140)
WMD 11-3 vs Alex Esparza, Highlands Ranch
LD 1-3 vs Derrick Christopher, Denver East
WMD 11-2 vs Preston Blackburn, Fossil Ridge
LD 2-4 vs Justin Hays, Coronado

Pavlo Ivanusa
(189)
LBF2 vs Keith Johnson, Cherokee Trail
LD 3-4 vs Tyler Knigge, Smoky Hill

 


2010 State Tournament

The Wolves finish in 30th Place with 16.5 points at the State Tournament.

Josh Federico (103) - 5th Place
LD 2-12 vs Geo Martinez, Pine Creek

WTF 16-1 vs Tyler Dirschl, Green Mountain
WD 7-0 vs Babalu Jones, Boulder
WD 6-2 vs Devon Cruz, Coronado
LD 7-14 vs Dylan Thompson, Grand Junction
WD 4-0 vs Austin Marvel, Pomona

John Godin (119)
 WBF3 vs Sam Jones, Ponderosa
 LD 6-12 vs Chance Leingang, Loveland
WD 8-5 vs Kyle Grosvenor, Bear Creek
LD 2-7 vs Mark Dubberly, Legacy

Sean Burroughs (125)
LD 1-2 vs Jerry McGinty, Pine Creek
WD 3-1 vs Jared Ferrera, Monarch
 WMD 3-2 vs Dakota Thayer, Chatfield
LD 1-7 vs Nick Ortega, Northglenn

Derek Olson (145)
 LBF2 vs Cody Harris, Denver East
 LBF1 vs Willy Gustin, Cherokee Trail
 


2009 State Tournament

Grandview finished the State tournament in 11th place with 40 points.

* Eric Wilson (119) - 2nd Place
WBF3 vs Bryan Monahan, Thunder Ridge
WD 7-3 vs Anthony Guillen, Grand Junction
WD 6-0 vs Ty Penning, Durango
LD 3-5 vs Philip Grout, Northglenn

Penn Wade (215) - 5th Place
 WBF2 vs
Zach Beach, Douglas County
 LBF3 vs Conor Medbery, Loveland
WMD 12-4 vs Ben Jordan, Cherokee Trail
WD 5-1 vs Matt Remy, Fruita
LD 4-7 vs Ryan Lockwood, Pine Creek
WBF2 vs Trey Kirk, Cherry Creek

John Godin (112)
LBF3 vs Mike Sikorski, Pine Creek
 WD 9-4 vs John Stockley, Poudre
WMD 15-4 vs Cory Mitze, Mountain Range
LTF 1-16 vs Andrew Lujan, Standley Lake

Michael Balagna (125)
LD 2-3 vs Jeff Gonzales, Fruita-Monument
LD 1-2 vs Shawn Johnson, Loveland

Josh Starr (152)
LD 3-1 vs
Jacob Deaguero, Adams City)
WD 3-2 vs Kaleb Shumaker, Douglas County
WD 6-1 vs Ethan Olson, Coronado
LD 1-2 vs Jackson Julian, Chaparral

Enes Ozekin (189)
LD 0-6 vs Casey Norgard, Rocky Mountain
WD 6-3 vs Justin Whirlow, Durango
 LD 2-6 vs Cody Goetsch, Centaurus


2008 State Tournament

Grandview finished the tournament in 3rd place with 89 points. This is the team's best finish, ever.  (more ->)

* Eric Wilson (112) - Champion
WD 7-2 vs Rian Fry, Brighton
WD 4-1 vs Devon Cox, Palmer
WBF4 OT vs Jeremy Schmitt, Rocky Mountain
WD 2-0 OT vs Philip Grout, Northglenn


* Cody Gilmore (285)
- Champion
WBF1 vs Cole Fritz, Pine Creek
WBF3 vs Isaac Valentine, Grand Junction
WBF1 vs Lane Stuht, Loveland
WD 4-1 vs Ray Hatchett, Sand Creek

* Patrick Brown (135) - 2nd Place
WBF1 vs Ty Mackey, Rangeview
WD 8-6 vs Kurtis Ramsay, Loveland
WD 2-1 OT vs Austin Gabel, Ponderosa
LMD 3-15 vs Nick Jones, Pomona

Bryce Lucherini (152) - 6th Place
WD 10-7 vs Derek Stearns, Northglenn
LD 0-7 vs Stephone Kling, Ponderosa
WD 6-2 vs Zach Bekkedahl, Poudre
WD 7-6 vs Garrett Stowall, Thunder Ridge
LD 4-11 vs Chad Stich, Lewis Palmer
LBF3 vs Ryan Swanson, Douglas County

John Godin (103)
LD 7-10 vs Junior Romero, Denver East
WD 9-4 vs Vance Feliciano, Northglenn
WBF2 vs Mark Dubberly, Legacy
LMD 2-15 vs Jeremy Luna, Rocky Mountain

Cody McCutcheon (160)
LBF1 vs Danny Mitchell, Legacy
LD 1-4 vs Sean Pellow, Palmer

Jacob Bomareto (189)
LD 2-5 vs Joe Giron, Pomona
LD 7-10 vs Connor Stevens, Pine Creek

Penn Wade (215)
LD 3-8 vs Robert Tucker, Grand Junction
WBF1 vs Danny Stout, Wasson
WBF1 vs Shawn Jenkins, Legacy
LD 5-7 vs Alex Rodriguez, Fruita


2007 State Tournament

Grandview finished the tournament in a tie for 17th place with Pine Creek with 41.5 points.

* Tyler McGoffin (135) - 2nd Place
WD 4-1 vs Matt Hage - Fruita
WD 12-11 vs Rhett Breed - Durango
WD 11-1 vs Adam Jerome - Rangeview
LBF2 vs Casey Cruz - Wasson

* Eric Wilson (103) - 3rd Place
 LD 5-8 vs Micah Self - Chaparral
WD 10-4 vs Ty Penning - Durango
 WD 16-0 vs Ivan Mondragon - Aurora Central
WD 5-3 vs Jeremy Robledo - Brighton
WD 7-1 vs Micah Self - Chaparral
WD 3-1 vs Christopher Wessel - Legacy

Michael Balagna (112)
LD 2-6 vs Geronimo Gemoya - Grand Junction
LD 3-6 vs John Toplyn - Poudre

Patrick Brown (125)
LBF1 vs Stephen Hren - Grand Junction Central
WD 4-2 vs Zach Mamigonian - Heritage
LD 0-3 vs Tyler Nelson - Thunder Ridge

Josh Starr (130)
LD 3-8 vs Tino Laureles - Rocky Mountain
LD 13-14 vs Dane Porter - Grand Junction

Bryce Lucherini (145)
LBF3 vs Mike Conklin - Ft. Collins
WD 3-1 vs Kyle Johnson - Thornton
LD 6-13 vs Justin Jeffries - Brighton

Daniel Ramirez (152)
LBF2 vs Tyson Blatter - Columbine
LBF2 vs Zach Bekkedahl - Poudre

Cody Gilmore (285)
LBF3 vs Taylor Stam - Ponderosa
WBF1 vs Isaac Hull - Cherry Creek
WBF2 vs Ray Hatchett - Sand Creek
LBF2 vs Chris Kiel - Denver East


2006 State Tournament

It took seven seasons for a wrestler from Grandview High School to win a State Championship and this year the Wolves had two. Jon Brascetta, at 145, and Curtis McNary, at 152.

The team finished in 7th place with 63.5 points.

* Jon Brascetta (145) - Champion
WTF 29-12 vs Ted Gurule - Brighton
W 28-13 vs Matayna Horowitz - Fairview
WTF 25-10 vs Nick Gerace - Arvada West
WD 8-4 vs
Patrick Armstrong - Ponderosa

* Curtis McNary (152)
- Champion
WBF2 vs Jared Cruz - Grand Junction Central
WD 3-1 vs Brad Stansbury - Heritage
WD 8-3 vs Matthew Murphy - Chaparral
WD 3-1 OT vs Brandon Doyle - Poudre

Matt Lucherini
(160) - 4th Place
LD 0-9 vs Logan Johnson - Mitchell
WD 6-4 vs Matt Strohm - Regis
WD 14-7 vs Mitch Schubert - Columbine
WD 7-4 vs Servando Heredia - Aurora Central
WD 11-3 vs Lee Nadeau - Ft Collins
LBF2 vs Logan Johnson - Mitchell

Eric Wilson (103)
 LBF2 vs Paul Montoya - Brighton
LD 2-4 vs Marcus May - Green Mountain

Patrick Brown (112)
WD 8-7 vs Brandon Ford - Rampart
LBF1 vs Geoff Meng - Monarch
LD 7-9 vs Martin Maldonado - Doherty


Addison MacDonald (140)
LBF2 vs Mike Conklin - Ft Collins
LD 8-10 OT vs Markus Garcia - Doherty

Jon Simpson (171)
LD 4-5 vs Brennan Whitman - Poudre
LBF2 vs Luke Vandenburg - Loveland


2005 State Tournament

The Wolves finish in 7th Place at the State Tournament, scoring 69 points.

* Stephen Eberle (140) - 2nd Place
M Murphy - Chaparral - Win 6-1
A Nixon - Arapahoe - Win 6-4
P Armstrong - Ponderosa - Win 10-8
J Deaguero - Adams City - Loss 11-13

* Dan Brascetta (145) - 2nd Place
G Fugier - Overland - Win by Fall
R Plieness - Grand Junction Central - Win 4-3
K Lucero - Pomona - Win 9-8
D Intlekofer - Rocky Mountain - Loss 3-7

* Jon Brascetta (135) - 3rd Place
J Nombrano - Coronado - Win 14-4
M Conklin - Fort Collins - Win 19-7
B Baldi - Standley Lake - Loss 1-2
J Baca - Northglenn - Win by Fall
E Talmich - Wasson - Win 4-1

Jason Kent (103) - 6th Place
P Scanga - Grand Junction - Loss 4-12
A Anfinson - Arvada - Win by Fall
B Ford - Rampart - Win 8-1
S Kardas - Green Mountain - Win by Fall
C Cruickshank - Legacy - Loss 1-14
T Martinez - Aurora Central - Loss 1-2

Jake Wagner (112)
S Lewis - Eaglecrest - Loss 4-6
N Turco - Ponderosa - Loss 0-6

* Curtis McNary (152)
P Meyer - Ponderosa - Win 5-2
D Padilla - Standley Lake - Loss 7-9
L Nadeau - Fort Collins - Loss 7-9

* Matt Lucherini (160)
W McClure - Pomona - Loss 4-10
K Gross - Rampart - Win 4-2
A Gutierrez - Legacy - Loss 0-11

Josh Alva (215)
J Matticks - Grand Junction Central - Loss 1-3
A Gutierrez - Northglenn - Loss 7-15


2004 State Tournament

The Wolves finish in 7th Place at the State Tournament, scoring 56 points.

* Ryan Budd (171) - 4th Place
N Becker - Legacy - Win 21-6
J Carrillo - Lakewood - Win by Fall
T Pasque - Ponderosa - Loss 3-6
N Becker - Legacy - Win 17-2
V Pacifico - Northglenn - Loss 2-6

* Stephen Eberle (135) - 5th Place
T Mundt - Mitchell - Win by Fall
B Zerr - Regis - Win 9-3
B Baldi - Standley Lake - Loss 5-11
P Dack - Pomona - Loss 4-14
B Zerr - Regis - Win 4-1

Jon Brascetta (119) - 6th Place
J Snider - Ponderosa - Win 9-5
C Huerta - Wheat Ridge - Win 11-5
C Martinez - Loss 1-3
J Snider - Ponderosa - Loss 1-4
J Cruz - Wasson - Loss 6-14

Brian Timberman (160) - 6th Place
J Cline - Arapahoe - Win 11-6
R McConnell - Fort Collins - Loss by Fall
W McClure - Pomona - Win 6-2
D McCarty - George Washington - Win 7-5
C Davis - Fruita - Loss by Fall
M Bomareto - Rangeview - Loss 2-10

Jason Kent (103)
K OBrien - Rocky Mountain - Loss 0-6
L Garcia - Northglenn - Win by Injury Default
T Schuch - Standley Lake - Loss 3-4

Jake Wagner (112)
E Lopez - Legacy - Loss by Fall
N McDowell - Chaparral - Loss by Fall

* Dan Brascetta (130)
Z Votruba - Rocky Mountain - Win by Fall
C Cassady - Standley Lake - Loss 0-4
G Shearer - Thompson Valley - Win 11-3
D Loomis - Arapahoe - Loss 4-9

Matt Lucherini (140)
N Bushman - Arvada - Loss 1-18
E Brennan - Bear Creek - Loss 3-9

Curtis McNary (145)
B Shafer - Cherry Creek - Win 10-4
H Kofa - Denver East - Loss 3-11
N Ernst - Regis - Win by Fall
C Lafontaine - Douglas County - Loss 3-4

Josh Alva (215)
A Garcia - Loveland - Loss 3-9
B Martinez - Grand Junction - Loss 4-12


2003 State Tournament

The Wolves finish in 18th Place at the State Tournament, scoring 33.5 points.

* Ryan Budd (152) - 3rd Place
M Collier - Overland - Win 23-8
M Nissen - Standley Lake - Loss by Fall
I Wilson - Arapahoe - Win
D Hodges - Pomona - Win
C VanVorst - Wheat Ridge - Win
D Calogne - Cherry Creek - Win 8-4

Darryl Keeton (140) - 6th Place
S Jemelka - Boulder - Loss 5-6
K Morrow - Dakota Ridge - Win 7-4
T Nixon - Arapahoe - Win 9-6
J Yelvington - Ponderosa - Win 2-1
M Ratzlaff - Standley Lake - Loss by Fall
D Intlekofer - Rocky Mountain - Loss 0-5

Taylor Steward (189) - 6th Place
M Farris - Air Academy - Loss 4-8
A Metzler - Mitchell - Win by Fall
D Ellis - Standley Lake - Win 9-1
S Rivera - Monarch - Win
R Aliberti - Rangeview - Loss
N Kimberlin - Thompson Valley - Loss 3-1

Jim Piper (112)
C Martinez - Brighton - Loss0-3
N McDowell - Chaparral - Loss 0-2

Curtis McNary (130)
J Harmon - Boulder - Loss 4-10
T Johnson - Arvada West - Loss by Fall


2002 State Tournament

The Wolves finish in 20th Place at the State Tournament.


Ryan Budd (140) - 5th Place
T Woodward - Fruita - Win 7-2
K Martinez - Dakota Ridge - Win 11-6
C Nissen - Standley Lake - Loss by Fall
L Salazar - Thornton - Loss 0-1
K Martinez - Dakota Ridge - Win by Fall

* Shawn Ferguson (171) - 6th Place
B Dezonio - Overland - Win by Fall
B Sommervold - Longmont - Win 4-0
J Serna - Brighton - Loss 2-8
B Rapp - Durango - Loss 4-6
J Dunlap - Standley Lake - Loss 6-9

* Jake Robl (125)
T Girtman - Grand Junction - Loss by Fall

Darryl Keeton (145)
J Crawford - Wheat Ridge - Win 12-6
D Decker - Loveland - Loss by Fall
L Griego - Thornton - Loss 4-9

Taylor Steward (160)
V Martinez - Arvada West - Win 2-1
E Clarke - Fruita - Loss 5-6
A Joseph - Chaparral - Win 6-2
T Weston - Bear Creek - Loss 0-6
 


2001 State Tournament

The Wolves finish in 42nd Place at the State Tournament (5A), scoring 8 points.

Ben Menzor (103)
D Medina - Ranum - Win 5-1
A Alvarado - Lincoln - Loss 0-1
J Zufall - Arvada West - Loss 2-4

* Jake Robl (119)
S Mungmee - Aurora Central - Win 13-8
M Arias - Longmont - Loss 0-9
A Neumayer - Thunder Ridge - Loss 0-7

Ryan Budd (130)
R Montour - Standley Lake - Loss 1-16
R Cooter - Arvada West - Win 12-3
C Yaney - Air Academy - Loss by Fall

Justin Hakes (140)
K Reinert - Grand Junction - Loss by Fall
K Peltz - Loveland - Loss 3-4

Taylor Steward (152)
C Bennett - Thornton - Win 7-5
T Weston - Bear Creek - Loss 4-5
K Hocum - Rocky Mountain - Loss 2-4
 


2000 State Tournament

The Wolves finish in 20th Place at the State Tournament (4A), scoring  points.

Ben Menzor (103) - 3rd Place
A Eddens - Montrose - Win by Fall
M Lopez - Sterling - Loss 2-4
M Salazar - Alamosa - Win 4-3
Z Valdez - Chaparral - Win 2-0
J Hampton - Rifle - Win 5-4
M Lopez - Sterling - Win 5-3

* Justin Hakes (135) - 6th Place
D Mitchell - SC - Win 9-4
D Vaughn - Montrose - Win by Fall
D Rodman - Alamosa - Loss 9-16
D Mitchell - SC - Loss 0-1
T Weber - Moffit County - Loss 6-16

Jake Robl (112)
A Sierra - Skyline - Win 5-3
M Hastings - Moffit County - Loss 0-10
K Woolf - Chaparral - Win 4-3
D Patton - SH - Loss 1-6

Taylor Steward (152)
J Wynes - Cortez - Loss by Fall
K Leisy - WS - Loss by Fall