Wolves Finish Third
Regional 1 Tournament @ Eaglecrest High School
February 13 & 14, 2009


Aurora Sentinel ... Region 1 2/13/2009
Aurora Sentinel ... Region 1 2/14/2009
Aurora Sentinel ... Region 1 2/16/2009

Denver Post ... Region 1 2/15/2009


A Six Pack
(Feb 14, 2009)
Six Wolves wrestlers continue on the "Road to Glory" by finishing in the top four of the sixteen wrestler brackets in Class 5A at Region 1 at Eaglecrest High School and will compete at the Pepsi Center in the opening round of the 74th Annual CHSAA State Wrestling Championships scheduled to begin at 7:15 PM on Thursday, February 19.

The unranked Wolves team finished third place behind second ranked Ponderosa and fourth ranked Pomona.
 

1st place team: Ponderosa
2nd place team: Pomona
3rd place team: Grandview


Team scores Ponderosa 215, Pomona 213, Grandview 149, Arapahoe 131, Eaglecrest 116 1/2, Standley Lake 107 1/2, Fountain-Fort Carson 95 1/2, Columbine 94, Doherty 90, Sand Creek 89 1/2, Green Mountain 80, Fairview 70 1/2, Highlands Ranch 66, East 60, Monarch 52, Overland 30.
 


RESULTS

103 - Josh Federico - 5th Place
Bye
vs Tyler Hergert, Pomona (LD 5-7 OT)

vs Shawn Wall, Denver East (WBF3)
vs Cory Carter, Sand Creek (WMD 16-3)
vs Chris Chavez, Fairview (LD 4-5)
vs Josh Thomas, Arapahoe (WB Inj Def)

112 - John Godin - 5th Place (Wrestleback Winner)
vs Justin Butler, Monarch (WBF1)
vs Jacob Mondragon, Fountain-Ft. Carson (WTF 17-2)
vs Andrew Lujan, Stanley Lake (LTF 0-16)
vs Matt Ritz, Eaglecrest (LD 6-7)
vs Jacob Mondragon, Fountain-Ft. Carson (WMD 15-2)
vs Josh Hildreth, Sand Creek (WD 2-1) Wrestleback Winner

119 - Eric Wilson - 1st Place
vs Khiem Tran, Fairview (WBF2)
vs John Meeker, Green Mountain (WTF 19-4)
vs Lee Halpin, Eaglecrest (WD 6-0)
vs Sam Jones, Ponderosa (WD 11-5)

125 - Michael Balagna - 2nd Place
vs Tim Chilton, Arapahoe (WBF1)
vs Matt Dominguez, Pomona (WD 5-1)
vs
Alex Hinojosa, Ponderosa (WBF2)
vs Cort Siegele, Green Mountain (LD 5-2)

130 - Sal Sorisi
vs Gavin Peters, Stanley Lake (LBF2)
vs Matt Cohn, Arapahoe (LD 4-5)

135 - Joe Tripp
vs R.J. Gaither, Columbine (LBF2)
vs Caleb Bowman, Fairview (WB Inj Def)
vs Jaryn Martinez, Doherty (LMD 2-12)

140
- Jakob Fisher
vs Dylan Stubblefield, Doherty (LBF1)
vs Narik Kayayer, Overland (WBF1)
vs Adam Mickaliger, Eaglecrest (WD 3-2)
vs Chris Gallegos, Sand Creek (LD 5-7)

145 - Derek Olson
vs Kaz Smith, Fairview (WBF1)
vs CJ Cayou, Highlands Ranch (LTF 0-15)
vs Ricky Boyd, Stanley Lake (LTF 0-15)

152 - Josh Starr - 4th Place
vs Cullen Brandon, Columbine (WBF2)
vs Tyler Junak, Monarch (WBF1)
vs Steven Kelly, Ponderosa (LD 2-7)
vs Justin Rodriguez, Eaglecrest (WD 6-2)
vs Scott Lohndorf, Fairview (LBF OT)

160 - Matt Jones
vs Daniel Nissen, Stanley Lake (LBF1)
bye
vs Jason Trojan, Columbine (LTF 0-15)

171 - Pavlo Ivanusa
vs Cory Takaki, Sand Creek (LBF1)
vs Valente Riley, Overland (WD 10-8)
vs Alex Kelly, Eaglecrest (LBF2)

189 - Enes Ozekin - 5th Place (Wrestleback Winner)
vs Dan Jacobson, Fairview (WBF1)
vs Derek Good, Ponderosa (LD 1-9)
vs Isaac Cooper, Sand Creek (WBF1)
vs Luke Emery, Fountain-Ft. Carson (WBF3)
vs Kyle Harpster, Arapahoe (LD 6-12)
vs Ibby Frawan, Eaglecrest (WBF2)
vs Noah Hartman, Doherty (WBF3) Wrestleback Winner

215 - Penn Wade - 3rd Place
bye
vs Joey Schoenberger, Fountain-Ft. Carson (LD 3-4)
vs Nick Sampson, Overland (WBF1)
vs Marquise Laureano, Sand Creek (WBF1)
vs Nathan Ellert, Arapahoe (WBF3)
vs Joey Schoenberger, Fountain-Ft. Carson (WD 5-1)

275 - Jake Chatham - 6th Place
vs Ekere Ukor, Overland (WBF2)
vs Tony Campton, Columbine (LD Inj Def)
vs Adam Rascon, Sand Creek (WBF2)
vs Bobby Harris, Denver East (WBF2)
vs Brandon Jimenez, Doherty (LMD 2-14)
vs Tony Campton, Columbine (LD Inj Def)